Data Protection And Privacy

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY – Your data and privacy is of utmost importance!

Please find below our privacy policy which shall be deemed to be incorporated into our terms and conditions. Party Pass Prague s.r.o. takes the privacy of its customer’s data very seriously. Please read the following policy to understand how we will treat your personal data when you use our site. If this policy changes then we will let you know via our homepage but we assure you that we only use your data as specified here and for our legitimate business reasons.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The data controller is Party Pass Prague s.r.o. with its registered seat at Synkovská 1327/6, Prague 6 – Dejvice, Postal Code, 160 00, the Czech Republic, ID No: 052 90 490, registered in the Commercial register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, file no. C 261 30.

By submitting your personal data to us, you are granting us your consent to process and administer your data in the extent, for the purposes and under the terms and conditions set out here below. All of your personal data that we collect from you will be collected, administered, stored and used in compliance with and pursuant to the provisions of the Act No. 101/2000 Coll., the Personal Data Protection Act, as amended, (the “Act”) and pursuant to the Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on Certain Services of Informational Society, as amended.

Personal data is information which can identify you as a living individual, whether by itself or when used together with other information which we hold or are likely to hold.

When do we collect data?
We can collect data on you from a variety of different sources these include.

1. When you purchase products or services from the site www.PartyPassPrague.com or over the phone;
2. When you become a subscriber;
3. When you speak to our customer services personnel;
4. Via explicit data capture measures, for example by entering competitions and completing surveys; and
5. Via implicit data capture measures such as studying which pages you read the most and the use of cookies.
6. We use Google remarketing to capture cookie information so we can target visitors who have shown an interest in our services/products. If you would like to opt out, visit your Ad Settings.

In any of the above cases the data we collect could be personal data.

If you do not agree to your personal data being used in accordance with this privacy policy, please do not submit your personal data to us through the site.

What do we do with your personal information?
When you buy anything via the site, we may need to collect information about you to process the transaction, fulfil your order and provide you with the services you expect. This information may include, but is not limited to, details such as:

 

 

  • First names/surname
  • Birth date/birth number
  • Registered address, city, postal code/ correspondence address
  • Email address
  • Mobile phone number, work phone number
  • Other information relevant to your identification,
  • Information provided in any “free text” boxes on the site (i.e. blank spaces where you are free to insert comments)

Where We Store Your Personal Data

Your personal data collected by us through the site it is directed into one or more IT systems. It is then stored and used in order for (e.g.) your request for information to be processed, for you to receive a response to your inquiry and information regarding our services.

Your personal data may be held on our IT system in the Czech Republic, on our secure servers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

You acknowledge that the personal data provided by you shall be administered systematically and by automatic means using automatic tools as well as any other tools of information system.
Term of administration of data

The consent to administer your data that you give to us is granted for a period of 12 months as of the day of you submitting the data via our site and in case of you entering into any contract with us and/or use our services also for the term of the contract and/or the term of the use of our services and an additional period of 10 years.

 

Disclosure of your data

Unless we have your express consent we will only disclose personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us. This is of course subject to the provision that we may disclose your data to certain permitted third parties, such as members of our own group, our own professional advisers who are bound by confidentiality codes, and when we are legally obliged to disclose your data.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Direct Marketing

 Whenever we collect your personal data on the site we will make it clear if it may be used for direct marketing purposes. At the same time we will seek your consent to receive this or we will permit you to opt-out of receiving this.

We will contact you by electronic means (e-mail) or by telephone with information that you have requested and information similar to that which was the subject of your inquiry or a previous sale to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, you will be allowed to tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the site, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. In direct marketing made by any of the electronic methods (e-mail or by telephone) we would provide you with a simple way to refuse further direct marketing by the relevant method
Cookies
Cookies are small files which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard disc. Whenever you visit PartyPassPrague.com and unless you elect not to receive cookies, then your computer will store an identifying code in the cookie which may mean you do not need to type in your email address each time you return to the site. Other than this, we do not store your password or any other information in the cookie, or use it for any other purpose. Our third-party advertiser may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. You can at any time set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Opt-Out Policy
Party Pass Prague s.r.o. Newsletter subscribers have the option to opt-out of receiving further information from us.

Change/Modify Details
To change your e-mail address details send an e-mail with your correct details to: info@PartyPassPrague.com

If you need to Modify or Change your personal details after you have made a purchase on the site please contact us as soon as possible.
You are granting us your consent to process your personal data voluntarily. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. You have a right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

By providing your data you confirm that you have been familiarized with your right to access your personal data pursuant to Section 11 and 12 of the Act, as well as with your rights pursuant to Section 21 of the Act, i.e. in particular with your right to demand from us (or any other authorised data processors) to provide you with an explanation if you feel your data are being processed unlawfully or in breach with the protection of your private and personal life or that your personal data are incorrect and demand a remedy from us by locking of your personal data, their correction, completion or liquidation, etc.
Contact 
If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you can also contact us at info@PartyPassPrague.com.